The Arctic Tundra region is known for its frigid temperatures, which can reach as low as -30 to 20 degrees Fahrenheit. These regions are home to many species of animals, even in harsh conditions. Tundras are home to some of the world’s most adaptable animals, including polar bears and Arctic foxes, gray wolves, musk-oxen, caribou and snow geese. These areas are well-known for their short summer seasons, which last between 50 and 60 days. However, they receive full sunlight up to 24 hours per day. We’ll be discussing tundra animals around the globe.
Tundras are well-known for the diversity of wildlife and animal species found there, despite the freezing temperatures. Many Tundra animals are adaptable and can survive the cold. However, some migrate to escape the colder months. Some animals have camouflage characteristics and can change their colours to blend in with the environment. Their fur turns dark brown or black in summer, and they have snow-white coats in winter.
These are some of the most interesting animals found in the Tundra region.
- Arctic Fox
The Arctic Fox is a resilient animal that lives in the Arctic regions of Northern Hemisphere. The Arctic Fox is also known by the names snow fox or the polar fox and can be found in the Arctic tundra areas. It is able to survive in the Arctic’s cold conditions because of its excellent adaptations. Its thick, white fur allows it to blend in with the tundra’s snowy white winter landscape. The fox’s fur turns brown or gray in summer so it blends well with the warm tundra rocks and plants. This is why foxes are known to use their fur for camouflage.
- Arctic Hare
Another species of Arctic Hare can be found in Arctic tundra. There are many behavioral adaptations, such as thick, white fur, and short ears, that allow them to survive in harsh, frozen tundra. In Arctic landscapes, they also use camouflage blend. They have a bright white coat in winter due to the Arctic snow. The region’s vegetation and rocks determine the color of the hare’s fur.
Arctic hares don’t hibernate, but they do dig shelters in snow to keep warm. They are fast and can run up to 40 miles per hour. They live off woody plants, mosses and lichens.
- Polar Bear
The Polar Bear, also known as the Ice Bear, is the largest bear species. It is found in the Arctic Circle. A male polar bear adult can weigh between 350 and 700 kg. Their large feet are covered in fur. They also have short, sharp claws which make it easier to walk on ice. The polar bear, like other polar animals has a fur it can use for camouflage. Because they are able to absorb the sun’s warmth, polar bears have a black skin underneath their white fur. They are strong predators that hunt seals and can kill humans.
The Reindeer is an Arctic, sub-Arctic and tundra species. It can also be found in Siberia and North America. In North America, it is also called caribou. The largest and most heavy antlers of any deer species are the reindeer, in relation to their body sizes. Antlers of a male reindeer can grow to up to 51 inches in length, and those of a female deer can reach 20 inches. Their thick furry bodies and feet provide insulation from the cold as well as a firm grip on the ice.
The Arctic Tundra biomes are home to the lemming, a small rat-like creature. Their short, stocky bodies have stumpy tails and shorter legs. They also have a round muzzle and a short, narrow body. The Collared Lemming of Siberia has a reddish brown coat with dark stripes along the back and face. Their fur changes to a white colour in winter to blend with the icy environment.
A popular myth says that lemmings commit mass suicide by jumping from cliffs into the ocean. This is false. This is just a colony of lemmings looking for shelter elsewhere, when suddenly their numbers increase in an area.
The ermines are also known as stoats and Short-tailed weasels. They are found in many areas of North America and Eurasia, particularly in semi-timbered and woodland areas. These animals are agile, light-weight, and slim. They eat small animals such as birds, eggs, and even frogs. The ermine have a brownish-colored fur in summer with a white belly, chest, throat and chest. Their fur is black except for the tail tip. Their white furs were valued for their purity and finesse in ancient times.
Marmots are large ground-squirtings that can be found in open areas such as mountains, montane meadows and tundra. They can survive in the cold tundra. Their small, fur-covered bodies are short and have strong claws. These herbivores live in summer, but hibernate underground in winter. They can be found in North America and the Himalayas. When alarmed, they make a sharp, distinctive whistle that can be heard from burrows.
- Gray Wolf
Grey wolves, also known as timberwolves, can be found in many habitats including the tundra, woodlands, forests and grasslands. The Alaskan Gray Wolves have bushy tails and black tips. Their furry coat is a mixture of brown and grey colors. They can grow to three to five feet in length and are big wolves. Their bushy tails can reach up to one- and two-foot long. These carnivores are able to hunt large mammals like bison, deer, and moose. They can eat 20 pounds of meat in one meal. They are also considered one of the most beautiful animals in the world.
- Snow Geese
One of the most common waterfowl species in North America is the snow geese. In the summer, they live in tundras close to rivers, lakes and coasts. They migrate to freshwater areas, estuaries and coastal marshes during the winter. They are beautiful, ivory-white birds with a blueish tint. They live in large groups. They are able to fly long distances if they migrate and eat a vegetarian diet.
- Snowy Owl
The Snowy Owl, a large and white owl that is native to the Arctic region, is also known as the Polar Owl or the Arctic Owl. It is also called the Arctic Owl or the Polar Owl. These beautiful birds are snow-white with yellow eyes and have a few dark feather markings. They hunt during the day and are daybirds. Lemmings, small rodents and birds are their favorite food. They hunt using the “sit-and-wait” method. They are aggressive in defense of their territory, especially during breeding season.
11. Arctic Wolf
The Arctic wolf, also called a white or polar wolf, is a subspecies endemic to Canada’s Queen Elizabeth Islands. It can be found on Melville Island and Ellesmere Island. They are medium-sized animals that can easily be distinguished from the northwestern Wolf by their smaller size, white colouration and narrower braincase. It is also due to wolf-dog hybridization, which is the crossing of a domestic dog with an eastern wolf, grey wolf or Ethiopian wolf.
12. Common Raven
Common Raven is also known by its other names, namely a northern raven or western raven. It can be found in the Northern Hemisphere. Common Raven is one of the most intelligent animals in the world, and it can be compared with dolphins and chimpanzees. It is completely black, right down to its legs, eyes and beak. Tundra animals love to live in evergreen and deciduous forests, up to treeline, high deserts, seacoast, tundra and grasslands.
The Canadian muskox, a tundra animal that can grow to 1.2m in height and 1.9-2.3m in length, is one of Canada’s most popular. The species’ avarage weight is between 200kg and 400kg, while females are 150kg to 200kg. It has a brownish or black colour, and long, coarse, outer hair. This is very similar to the buffalo. However, it looks like the sheep. It is an herbivore that loves to eat grasses, willows and seeds as well as berries.
The stoat, a small mammal, is most commonly found in the Northern hemisphere. It can be seen in multiple habitats from woodlands to grasslands. It is part of the weasel family and has long, flexible, slim bodies. It was a predator of small birds, mice, and voles. The tundra animal, a variety of which changes their colour from winter to summer. It has a reddish-brown or cream tummy and a coat.
15.Northern Red-backed Vole
The Northern Red-Backed Vole, a small, slender, and often found in Alaska, Scandinavia, Norway, and northern Russia, is the smallest of all the voles. This animal species is short in stature and has a rust-coloured back, light brown underparts and sides, and a thick tail. It can grow to 14 cm in length and 3.5 cm high. It weighs between 30 and 40 g.
16. Arctic Ground Squirrel
The Arctic ground squirrel is a beautiful Candian tundra animal that lives in the Arctic, Subarctic and Asia. They were once called “parka” squirrels by Alaskans. It is useful for ruffling parkas and clothing. It has a brown coat and a white-spotted head. It is small in size, with small ears and dark tail. The eyes are white.